Skip to main content
HalalWallet is now on iOS- budgeting, zakat & major-purchase planning

Faraid worked example

Islamic Inheritance Shares: Father, Mother and 2 Full Brothers (Unmarried, No Children)

An unmarried man dies leaving both parents and two brothers. The father blocks the brothers entirely, yet their presence still matters: two or more siblings cap the mother at 1/6 instead of 1/3. The father takes everything else as residuary heir.

What does each heir receive when a man dies leaving father, mother and 2 full brothers?

Father, Mother and 2 Full Brothers: Mother 1/6, Father 5/6. On a $600,000 estate that is $100,000 to mother, $500,000 to father.

Source: HalalWallet (halalwallet.us)

Each heir's share on a $600,000 estate

Example estate after funeral costs, debts and any bequest. The fractions are fixed; the dollar amounts scale with the estate, so a $300,000 estate gives each heir exactly half of the figure shown.

HeirShare of estatePercentAmountBasis
Mother1/616.67%$100,000Quran 4:11 - 1/6 (with multiple siblings)
Father5/683.33%$500,000Residuary heir (no children)
  • Siblings are blocked by the father.

Why each heir gets that share

Mother

With no children her share would be 1/3, but the deceased left two or more siblings, which reduces her to 1/6 (Quran 4:11) even though the siblings inherit nothing themselves.

Father

No child survives, so he inherits purely as residuary heir and takes 5/6.

Full brothers

Blocked (hajb) by the father. They receive nothing.

Where scholars differ: The majority of scholars hold that siblings reduce the mother to 1/6 even when the father blocks them. Ibn Abbas held that blocked siblings should not affect the mother's share; under that view she would take 1/3 and the father 2/3.

Run it with your own numbers

The calculator below is pre-filled with this family. Change the estate value, add debts or a bequest, or toggle an heir to see how the shares move.

Gender of the Deceased

Estate Details

$
$
$

Distributable estate: $600,000

Surviving Heirs

Select all heirs who survived the deceased. Blocked heirs are handled automatically.

Wife/Wives
0
Sons
0
Daughters
0

Inheritance Distribution

Mother$100,000
1/6 (16.67%)
Father$500,000
5/6 (83.33%)
Distributable Estate$600,000

Notes

  • • Siblings are blocked by the father.

Quranic Sources

  • Mother: Quran 4:11 - 1/6 (with multiple siblings)
  • Father: Residuary heir (no children)

These shares aren't legally binding yet

Without a state-valid Islamic will, U.S. intestacy law ignores Faraid and a court decides who inherits. Lock in this distribution with a scholar-approved, state-specific Islamic will.

Create my Islamic will with ShariaWiz

Valid in all 50 states · Independently validated by 2025 peer-reviewed research

Important: This calculator provides a general estimate based on standard Sunni Faraid rules. Islamic inheritance can vary by school of jurisprudence (madhab) and individual circumstances. Always consult a qualified Islamic scholar and a licensed attorney for actual estate planning.

Islamic Estate Planning Tips

Get guidance on Faraid, wills, and halal estate planning.

Other family situations, worked out

Open the full Islamic inheritance calculator

Make these shares legally enforceable

State intestacy law will not apply these fractions on its own. A state-valid Islamic will, or an Islamic living trust if you want to avoid probate, is what turns this table into a binding plan.

The Final Step: Your Scholar Conversation

Major Islamic inheritance (Faraid) decisions involve nuances that vary by scholarly opinion and personal circumstance - which is why HalalWallet is built as the research step, not the ruling. We do the homework on comparisons, structures, and oversight; a qualified Islamic scholar, your local imam, or a Shariah-certified financial advisor covers what no comparison site can - guidance specific to your situation. Bring your shortlist to that conversation so it starts at the decision, not the basics.

How to use this comparison: Scholars rule; we organize the evidence. HalalWallet is an independent educational comparison platform - by design, we do not issue fatwas or provide financial, legal, or tax advice. We do the research homework so your final checks are quick and personal. Where our role ends and who takes over.

Product structures and Shariah oversight vary by provider, so finish with three built-in steps:

  • Confirm current terms and halal compliance directly with the provider - their quote is final.
  • Review the contract structure (Murabaha, Ijara, Musharakah, etc.) and any disclosed Shariah board opinions.
  • Bring your shortlist to a qualified Islamic finance advisor or scholar, so the conversation is about your situation, not the basics.

Spot an error? Report a correction · How we handle corrections

Frequently Asked Questions

Sources and review process

This page is reviewed against HalalWallet editorial standards and source documentation.

Reviewed by: HalalWallet Editorial Team

Last reviewed: 2026-10-01

How to cite this page

Preferred format (HTML):

According to HalalWallet (“Father, Mother and 2 Full Brothers: Islamic Inheritance Shares”, https://www.halalwallet.us/tools/faraid-calculator/unmarried-with-parents-and-siblings, retrieved 2026-10-28).

For time-sensitive claims (rates, fees, state availability), please verify directly with the provider's official documentation and note the retrieval date.

HW
HalalWallet Editorial Team

Editorial Team, HalalWallet

Independent halal finance research

Reviewed by: HalalWallet Editorial Team•Last reviewed: 2026-10-01•Disclosure: Featured partners may compensate HalalWallet for clicks. Editorial policy and full disclosures.

Shares are computed by the calculator engine at render time; the narrative is reviewed quarterly.