Skip to main content
HalalWallet is now on iOS- budgeting, zakat & major-purchase planning

Faraid worked example

Islamic Inheritance Shares: Husband, Father and Mother (No Children)

The second 'Umariyyatan case: a childless woman dies leaving her husband and both parents. The husband takes 1/2, the mother takes one-third of the remainder (1/6), and the father takes the rest (1/3) - again exactly twice the mother's share.

What does each heir receive when a woman dies leaving husband, father and mother?

Husband, Father and Mother: Husband 1/2, Mother 1/6, Father 1/3. On a $600,000 estate that is $300,000 to husband, $100,000 to mother, $200,000 to father.

Source: HalalWallet (halalwallet.us)

Each heir's share on a $600,000 estate

Example estate after funeral costs, debts and any bequest. The fractions are fixed; the dollar amounts scale with the estate, so a $300,000 estate gives each heir exactly half of the figure shown.

HeirShare of estatePercentAmountBasis
Husband1/250%$300,000Quran 4:12 - 1/2 (no children)
Mother1/616.67%$100,000Umar's ruling - 1/3 of remainder after spouse share (1/3 × 0.5000)
Father1/333.33%$200,000Residuary heir (no children)

Why each heir gets that share

Husband

1/2 because there are no children (Quran 4:12).

Mother

1/3 of what remains after the husband: 1/3 of 1/2 = 1/6.

Father

The residue: 1 - 1/2 - 1/6 = 1/3.

Where scholars differ: Under the minority view that gives the mother a full 1/3, the father would be left with only 1/6, half of the mother's share. The majority ruling applied here avoids that result.

Run it with your own numbers

The calculator below is pre-filled with this family. Change the estate value, add debts or a bequest, or toggle an heir to see how the shares move.

Gender of the Deceased

Estate Details

$
$
$

Distributable estate: $600,000

Surviving Heirs

Select all heirs who survived the deceased. Blocked heirs are handled automatically.

Husband
Sons
0
Daughters
0

Inheritance Distribution

Husband$300,000
1/2 (50%)
Mother$100,000
1/6 (16.67%)
Father$200,000
1/3 (33.33%)
Distributable Estate$600,000

Quranic Sources

  • Husband: Quran 4:12 - 1/2 (no children)
  • Mother: Umar's ruling - 1/3 of remainder after spouse share (1/3 × 0.5000)
  • Father: Residuary heir (no children)

These shares aren't legally binding yet

Without a state-valid Islamic will, U.S. intestacy law ignores Faraid and a court decides who inherits. Lock in this distribution with a scholar-approved, state-specific Islamic will.

Create my Islamic will with ShariaWiz

Valid in all 50 states · Independently validated by 2025 peer-reviewed research

Important: This calculator provides a general estimate based on standard Sunni Faraid rules. Islamic inheritance can vary by school of jurisprudence (madhab) and individual circumstances. Always consult a qualified Islamic scholar and a licensed attorney for actual estate planning.

Islamic Estate Planning Tips

Get guidance on Faraid, wills, and halal estate planning.

Other family situations, worked out

Open the full Islamic inheritance calculator

Make these shares legally enforceable

State intestacy law will not apply these fractions on its own. A state-valid Islamic will, or an Islamic living trust if you want to avoid probate, is what turns this table into a binding plan.

The Final Step: Your Scholar Conversation

Major Islamic inheritance (Faraid) decisions involve nuances that vary by scholarly opinion and personal circumstance - which is why HalalWallet is built as the research step, not the ruling. We do the homework on comparisons, structures, and oversight; a qualified Islamic scholar, your local imam, or a Shariah-certified financial advisor covers what no comparison site can - guidance specific to your situation. Bring your shortlist to that conversation so it starts at the decision, not the basics.

How to use this comparison: Scholars rule; we organize the evidence. HalalWallet is an independent educational comparison platform - by design, we do not issue fatwas or provide financial, legal, or tax advice. We do the research homework so your final checks are quick and personal. Where our role ends and who takes over.

Product structures and Shariah oversight vary by provider, so finish with three built-in steps:

  • Confirm current terms and halal compliance directly with the provider - their quote is final.
  • Review the contract structure (Murabaha, Ijara, Musharakah, etc.) and any disclosed Shariah board opinions.
  • Bring your shortlist to a qualified Islamic finance advisor or scholar, so the conversation is about your situation, not the basics.

Spot an error? Report a correction · How we handle corrections

Frequently Asked Questions

Sources and review process

This page is reviewed against HalalWallet editorial standards and source documentation.

Reviewed by: HalalWallet Editorial Team

Last reviewed: 2026-10-01

How to cite this page

Preferred format (HTML):

According to HalalWallet (“Husband, Father and Mother: Islamic Inheritance Shares”, https://www.halalwallet.us/tools/faraid-calculator/husband-and-parents-no-children, retrieved 2026-10-28).

For time-sensitive claims (rates, fees, state availability), please verify directly with the provider's official documentation and note the retrieval date.

HW
HalalWallet Editorial Team

Editorial Team, HalalWallet

Independent halal finance research

Reviewed by: HalalWallet Editorial Team•Last reviewed: 2026-10-01•Disclosure: Featured partners may compensate HalalWallet for clicks. Editorial policy and full disclosures.

Shares are computed by the calculator engine at render time; the narrative is reviewed quarterly.